Privacy Policy

 

PeopleCare Consultancy Limited (“PeopleCare” or "PeopleCare Asia") is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and other users of our websites and services. Where you provide us with your personal data, in person, by email, through this website or through any other means, we will endeavour to ensure that such information remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal data, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.


Collection of Personal Data
PeopleCare may collect your personal data from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other information from your resume. If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees. All the personal data we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
PeopleCare holds, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:
(a) to provide our services to you;
(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;
(c) to enable you to submit your resume generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our Job Alerts;
(d) to match your work details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs;
(e) to answer your inquiry;
(f) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
(g) where you are registered as a candidate on our database, your personal data will be accessible by our consultants;
(h) to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log on to make it relevant to you personally;
(i) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as we do;
(j) if PeopleCare merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal data with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;
(k) we may also release personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and
(l) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

 

Privacy on Our Websites

PeopleCare privacy information regarding website as follows:

(a) Submitting Your Resume or Curriculum Vitae (CV) and Applying for Jobs
You may submit your resume to PeopleCare via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your resume will be sent directly to the relevant PeopleCare recruitment consultant who will review your details and advise you whether you are to be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This database, including your personal data, can be accessed by any of our recruitment consultants working in our offices, both inside and outside Hong Kong. If you are accepted onto our database, our recruitment consultants should then contact you to set up an interview in person. You can update your resume at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new resume via our websites.
(b) Job Alerts
You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website (Job Alerts). To subscribe to Job Alerts, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email of the latest jobs and/or news in your nominated industry. If you no longer wish to receive Job Alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every Job Alert email that you receive.

(c) Aggregate Information about Website Visitors
We may gather information and statistics about all visitors to this websites, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We may also reserve the rights to publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) information.
(d) Cookies
Cookies may be used on this websites to remember your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information in cache to assist your use of our website, such as your last search (however, this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies (see the help menu on your browser), however, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our websites.

Access to Personal data
You may request access to or updating of your personal data held at PeopleCare by contacting our Director as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal data to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal data of such dispute. You may also request that PeopleCare stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. Where permitted to do so, we may charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

Security
PeopleCare takes reasonable steps to keep personal data secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal data by implementing security measures in our website, PeopleCare cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we may have links to websites outside, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites' privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
PeopleCare may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacts
For questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please can contact our Director as follows:
 

Phone: +852 3499 7439
Email: info@peoplecare.com.hk

Flat B, 15/F, Wing On Cheong Building, 5 Wing Lok Street, Central, Hong Kong

PeopleCare Asia

© 2012-2020 PeopleCare Consultancy Limited. All rights reserved. 
Tel: (852) 3499 7439      Email: info@peoplecare.com.hk

nextroles-logo-icon.jpg
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube
  • indeed
  • jobsDB